Get started16 Avington Close is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in West Derby, Liverpool, Liverpool (L12 4DD). It has a recorded floor area of 64 m² (around 686 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band B. The property has solar panels on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. Other recorded features include a conservatory. The latest certificate (November 2010) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81). The latest certificate is from November 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Liverpool HPI: 1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £168,000 sits 55.6% above the 2020 sale of £108,000. Most recent transfer: January 2020 at £108,000.
16 Avington Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 02 Nov 2020
16 Avington Close's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£168,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.0% per year over 16 years.
£108,000
Growth on file: 1.0% per year over 16 years.
EPC Rating for 16 Avington Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,694
Street avg £1,865
Floor Area
64 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.4dB

17 January 2020Most recent
£108,000
+17.4%over 15 years31 March 2004
£92,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in L12 4DD: £175,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
L12 4YU
Deysbrook Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Blackmoor Park Infants' School. 44 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.