Get started35 Avington Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in West Derby, Liverpool, Liverpool (L12 4DD). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (November 2023) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in November 2013 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
Sale prices here have outpaced Liverpool HPI: 1.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£246/sq ft) was about 56.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold October 2024 for £180,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
35 Avington Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£193,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.9% per year over 20 years.
£180,000
Growth on file: 1.9% per year over 20 years.
Price per m² for 35 Avington Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,647
Street avg £1,832
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system changed
Window efficiency improved
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Ventilation system changed
Hot water system upgraded
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
10 October 2024Most recent
£180,000
+44.0%over 18 years11 April 2006
£125,000
-7.4%over 1 year2 July 2004
£135,000
+10.7%30 June 2004
£122,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in L12 4DD: £170,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
L12 4XE
Deysbrook Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Blackmoor Park Infants' School. 44 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.