Get started28 Kiln Hey is a mid-terrace house in West Derby, Liverpool, Liverpool (L12 2AL). It has a recorded floor area of 43 m² (around 463 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band A. At 43 m² this is the 15th smallest of 44 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 36–75 m². The building's EPC ratings span G to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (October 2020) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82). Main heating runs on electricity.
Untraded for 24 years, with the last transfer in June 2002. Today's modelled estimate of £105,000 sits 110% above the 2002 sale of £49,995. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£108/sq ft) was about 37.7% below the postcode norm.
28 Kiln Hey valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£105,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£49,995
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
28 Kiln Hey outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,163
Street avg £1,902
Floor Area
43 m²
Street avg 43 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Central Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.2dB

7 June 2002Most recent
£49,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in L12 2AL: £110,000 (2025–2024).
5 Kiln Hey Eaton Road West Derby Liverpool
Sold Aug 2025
8 Kiln Hey Eaton Road West Derby Liverpool
Sold Jul 2025
46 Kiln Hey Eaton Road West Derby Liverpool
Sold Jul 2025
10 Kiln Hey Eaton Road West Derby Liverpool
Sold Dec 2024
42 Kiln Hey Eaton Road West Derby Liverpool
Sold Jul 2024
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
L12 2AL
Closest school
0.5 km
Runnymede St Edward's Catholic Primary School. 50 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.8dB