Get started10 Kiln Hey is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in West Derby, Liverpool, Liverpool (L12 2AL). It has a recorded floor area of 48 m² (around 517 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band A. At 48 m² this is the 29th smallest of 44 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 36–75 m². The building's EPC ratings span G to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (October 2024) shows a C (score 74). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since August 2010. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Average, lighting went from Poor to Very Good and main heating went from Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81). Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced Liverpool HPI: 3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £104,000 is 15.6% above the 2024 sale price. It changed hands recently, sold December 2024 for £90,000.
10 Kiln Hey has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1999.
£104,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.0% per year over 25 years.
£90,000
Growth on file: 3.0% per year over 25 years.
10 Kiln Hey is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£1,875
Street avg £1,878
Floor Area
48 m²
Street avg 43 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Central Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
16 December 2024Most recent
£90,000
+11.1%over 5 years8 November 2019
£81,000
+35.0%over 6 years1 July 2013
£60,000
+1.7%over 10 years23 May 2003
£59,000
+37.4%over 3 years10 December 1999
£42,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in L12 2AL: £110,000 (2025–2024).
5 Kiln Hey Eaton Road West Derby Liverpool
Sold Aug 2025
8 Kiln Hey Eaton Road West Derby Liverpool
Sold Jul 2025
46 Kiln Hey Eaton Road West Derby Liverpool
Sold Jul 2025
42 Kiln Hey Eaton Road West Derby Liverpool
Sold Jul 2024
7 Kiln Hey Eaton Road West Derby Liverpool
Sold Jan 2024
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
L12 2AL
Closest school
0.5 km
Runnymede St Edward's Catholic Primary School. 50 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.