Get started5 Kiln Hey is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in West Derby, Liverpool, Liverpool (L12 2AL). It has a recorded floor area of 43 m² (around 463 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band A. Tenure is freehold. At 43 m² this is the 3rd smallest of 5 units on EPC record in 5 Kiln Hey, where floor areas span 39–61 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the top. On EPC score it ranks first in the building (73 versus a worst of 65). Other recorded features include a balcony. The latest certificate (January 2025) shows a C (score 73). Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced Liverpool HPI: 1.1% per year against 0.3% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £121,000 is 12% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£233/sq ft) was about 35% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £108,000 in August 2025. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
5 Kiln Hey's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£121,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.1% per year over 19 years.
£108,000
Growth on file: 1.1% per year over 19 years.
5 Kiln Hey is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£2,512
Street avg £1,857
Floor Area
43 m²
Street avg 43 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Central Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.2dB

22 August 2025Most recent
£108,000
+44.0%over 11 years4 April 2014
£75,000
-25.0%over 6 years23 January 2008
£99,950
+14.2%over 1 year1 March 2006
£87,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in L12 2AL: £110,000 (2025–2024).
8 Kiln Hey Eaton Road West Derby Liverpool
Sold Jul 2025
46 Kiln Hey Eaton Road West Derby Liverpool
Sold Jul 2025
10 Kiln Hey Eaton Road West Derby Liverpool
Sold Dec 2024
42 Kiln Hey Eaton Road West Derby Liverpool
Sold Jul 2024
7 Kiln Hey Eaton Road West Derby Liverpool
Sold Jan 2024
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
L12 2AL
Closest school
0.5 km
Runnymede St Edward's Catholic Primary School. 50 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.