Get started15 Kiln Hey is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in West Derby, Liverpool, Liverpool (L12 2AL). It has a recorded floor area of 40 m² (around 431 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band A. At 40 m² this is the 4th smallest of 44 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 36–75 m². The building's EPC ratings span G to C across 44 units on file. The latest certificate (November 2015) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from November 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have lagged Liverpool HPI: -0.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £109,000 is 29% above the 2020 sale price. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 76% of similar EPCs). Sold October 2020 for £84,500.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 25 Nov 2025
15 Kiln Hey's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£109,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -0.9% per year over 13 years.
£84,500
Growth on file: -0.9% per year over 13 years.
15 Kiln Hey is notably below the street on co₂ emissions.
Price per m²
£2,113
Street avg £1,870
Floor Area
40 m²
Street avg 43 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Central Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.2dB

23 October 2020Most recent
£84,500
-6.1%over 4 years24 June 2016
£89,950
-5.3%over 8 years29 June 2007
£95,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in L12 2AL: £110,000 (2025–2024).
5 Kiln Hey Eaton Road West Derby Liverpool
Sold Aug 2025
8 Kiln Hey Eaton Road West Derby Liverpool
Sold Jul 2025
46 Kiln Hey Eaton Road West Derby Liverpool
Sold Jul 2025
10 Kiln Hey Eaton Road West Derby Liverpool
Sold Dec 2024
42 Kiln Hey Eaton Road West Derby Liverpool
Sold Jul 2024
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
L12 2AL
Closest school
0.5 km
Runnymede St Edward's Catholic Primary School. 50 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.