Get started13 Kiln Hey is a mid-terrace house in West Derby, Liverpool, Liverpool (L12 2AL). It has a recorded floor area of 36 m² (around 386 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band A. At 36 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (36–75 m²). The building's EPC ratings span G to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (February 2012) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81). Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from February 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Liverpool HPI: 1.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £100,000 sits 83.5% above the 2013 sale of £54,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£141/sq ft) was about 19.3% below the postcode norm. Last changed hands 13 years ago, in July 2013. At 36 m² it's 18.4% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (44 m² median across 45 EPCs).
13 Kiln Hey's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 21 Feb 2022
£100,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.7% per year over 15 years.
£54,500
Growth on file: 1.7% per year over 15 years.
On floor area, 13 Kiln Hey runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,518
Street avg £1,890
Floor Area
36 m²
Street avg 43 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Central Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.2dB

26 July 2013Most recent
£54,500
+3.8%over 10 years21 February 2003
£52,500
+25.0%over 4 years19 June 1998
£42,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in L12 2AL: £110,000 (2025–2024).
5 Kiln Hey Eaton Road West Derby Liverpool
Sold Aug 2025
8 Kiln Hey Eaton Road West Derby Liverpool
Sold Jul 2025
46 Kiln Hey Eaton Road West Derby Liverpool
Sold Jul 2025
10 Kiln Hey Eaton Road West Derby Liverpool
Sold Dec 2024
42 Kiln Hey Eaton Road West Derby Liverpool
Sold Jul 2024
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
L12 2AL
Closest school
0.5 km
Runnymede St Edward's Catholic Primary School. 50 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.