Get started37 Ashwater Road is a four-bedroom detached house in Liverpool (L12 0RJ). It has a recorded floor area of 107 m² (around 1152 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (October 2016) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in October 2016 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Average to Good, roof efficiency went from Poor to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced Liverpool HPI: 4.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £280,000 is 47.4% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£165/sq ft) was about 29.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: February 2019 at £190,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 107 m² it's 24.4% larger than the typical home in the postcode (86 m² median across 17 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1997.
£280,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.2% per year over 22 years.
£190,000
Growth on file: 4.2% per year over 22 years.
37 Ashwater Road outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,776
Street avg £1,727
Floor Area
107 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Mace Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
Wall insulation upgraded
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 February 2019Most recent
£190,000
+1.6%over 11 years30 November 2007
£187,000
+167.1%over 8 years10 September 1999
£70,000
+16.7%1 April 1999
£59,999
-23.2%over 1 year7 July 1997
£78,100
Median price across the last 5 sales in L12 0RJ: £129,000 (2025–2020).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
L12 0QD
Closest school
0.2 km
Dixons Croxteth Academy. 32 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.