Get started5 Ashtree Grove is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Liverpool (L12 0PL). It has a recorded floor area of 94 m² (around 1012 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2020) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since October 2012. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced Liverpool HPI: 5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £217,000 is 41.8% above the 2021 sale price. Last sale on file: £153,000 in March 2021. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 94 m² it's 19% larger than the typical home in the postcode (79 m² median across 29 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
5 Ashtree Grove has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2000.
£217,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 21 years.
£153,000
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 21 years.
Habitable Rooms for 5 Ashtree Grove runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,628
Street avg £1,817
Floor Area
94 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Abbotsbury Way — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
18 March 2021Most recent
£153,000
+22.4%over 6 years21 May 2014
£125,000
+7.8%over 8 years17 June 2005
£116,000
+43.2%over 1 year4 July 2003
£81,000
+44.6%over 2 years1 September 2000
£56,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in L12 0PL: £210,000 (2024–2024).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
L12 0NN
Closest school
0.6 km
Emmaus Church of England and Catholic Primary School. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.