Get started38 Ashtree Grove is a semi-detached house in Liverpool (L12 0PL). It has a recorded floor area of 67 m² (around 721 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (December 2025) shows a C (score 74). When first surveyed in February 2015 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency dropped from Average to Poor and lighting dropped from Very Good to Good. This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition.
Sale prices here have outpaced Liverpool HPI: 4.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £189,000 is 14.5% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£229/sq ft) was about 55.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 67 m² it's 18.3% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (82 m² median across 29 EPCs). Sold May 2024 for £165,000.
The EPC has just been inspected, so the rating reflects current condition.
38 Ashtree Grove has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£189,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.7% per year over 28 years.
£165,000
Growth on file: 4.7% per year over 28 years.
On co₂ emissions, 38 Ashtree Grove stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,463
Street avg £1,779
Floor Area
67 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Abbotsbury Way — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
20 May 2024Most recent
£165,000
+26.9%over 16 years14 June 2007
£130,000
+13.0%over 1 year17 August 2005
£115,000
+84.0%over 3 years28 February 2002
£62,500
+38.9%over 5 years18 March 1996
£45,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in L12 0PL: £210,000 (2024–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
L12 0PN
Closest school
0.6 km
Emmaus Church of England and Catholic Primary School. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.