Get started9 Beech Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in West Derby, Liverpool, Liverpool (L12 0LG). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 818 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2021) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced Liverpool HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £192,000 is 32.4% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£177/sq ft) was about 102.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 83% of similar EPCs). Sold March 2022 for £145,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
9 Beech Close has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2001.
£192,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 21 years.
£145,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 21 years.
9 Beech Close is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£1,908
Street avg £1,369
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Abbeyfield Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.0dB

11 March 2022Most recent
£145,000
+104.4%over 19 years19 July 2002
£70,950
+51.0%over 1 year4 May 2001
£47,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in L12 0LG: £127,500 (2022–2009).
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
L12 0PN
Closest school
0.5 km
Croxteth Community Primary School. 31 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.