Get started2 The Meander is a three-bedroom detached house in Liverpool (L12 0AB). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 753 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band E. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (February 2022) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 3 certificates since October 2008. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced Liverpool HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£498/sq ft) was about 346.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 70 m² it sits well below the postcode median (155 m² across 6 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Sold March 2023 for £375,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
2 The Meander has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£395,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 26 years.
£375,000
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 26 years.
2 The Meander outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,357
Street avg £1,891
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 143 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
15 March 2023Most recent
£375,000
+76.1%over 4 years4 January 2019
£213,000
+215.2%over 15 years17 June 2003
£67,568
-28.1%over 1 year12 July 2001
£94,000
+25.3%over 4 years30 April 1997
£75,000
9 January 1997
£75,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in L12 0AB: £185,000 (2024–2014).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
L12 0AP
Springfield Way — bus stop.
Closest school
0.9 km
Mab Lane Junior Mixed and Infant School. 35 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.