Get started2 Lovelace Cottages is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in East Horsley, Leatherhead, Leatherhead (KT24 6SU). It has a recorded floor area of 117 m² (around 1259 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (December 2016) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£441/sq ft) was about 50.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 117 m² the property is well over the postcode median (87 m² across 18 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sold December 2022 for £555,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Latest sale on 2 Lovelace Cottages was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£588,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 6 years.
£555,000
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 6 years.
Price per m² for 2 Lovelace Cottages runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,744
Street avg £3,627
Floor Area
117 m²
Street avg 89 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.6dB

20 December 2022Most recent
£555,000
+35.4%over 5 years19 April 2017
£410,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in KT24 6SU: £430,000 (2022–2016).
46 St Martins Close East Horsley Leatherhead
Sold Jun 2022
50 St Martins Close East Horsley Leatherhead
Sold Mar 2019
1 Lovelace Cottages St Martins Close East Horsley Leatherhead
Sold Aug 2018
3 Lovelace Cottages St Martins Close East Horsley Leatherhead
Sold Aug 2017
34 St Martins Close East Horsley Leatherhead
Sold Apr 2015
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
KT24 6QJ
Guildford Lodge Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
2.2 km
The Raleigh School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.