Get started4 East Lane is a three-bedroom detached house in West Horsley, Leatherhead, Leatherhead (KT24 6HJ). It has a recorded floor area of 82 m² (around 883 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (July 2020) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £590,000 is 10.3% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£606/sq ft) was about 110.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 82 m² it's 20.1% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (103 m² median across 4 EPCs). Most recent transfer: April 2022 at £535,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
A an extension application was refused at 4 East Lane in 2022.
Extension: Single storey · Side of property
Erection of a single storey side extension.
Price for 4 East Lane has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£590,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 25 years.
£535,000
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 25 years.
On price per m², 4 East Lane stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£6,524
Street avg £3,651
Floor Area
82 m²
Street avg 121 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
42.9dB

Certficate of Lawfulness for a proposed development to establish whether the erection of a front porch would be lawful.
27 April 2022Most recent
£535,000
+87.7%over 16 years22 September 2005
£285,000
+46.2%over 5 years18 July 2000
£195,000
+82.2%over 3 years28 February 1997
£107,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in KT24 6HJ: £425,000 (2025–2003).
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 5.3 t/year
KT24 6BS
Long Reach — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
The Raleigh School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.