Get started5 East Lane is a detached house in West Horsley, Leatherhead, Leatherhead (KT24 6HJ). It has a recorded floor area of 207 m² (around 2228 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1950-1966. The latest certificate (August 2014) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in April 2010 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Good, roof efficiency went from Average to Very Good and window efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83). The latest certificate is from August 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 207 m² the property is well over the postcode median (81 m² across 4 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Sale prices here have lagged England HPI: -1.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £923,000 sits 442.9% above the 2013 sale of £170,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£76/sq ft) was about 78.1% below the postcode norm. 3 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, an annexe and change of use to residential, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. On the market in October 2013 and unlisted since — roughly 13 years.
5 East Lane ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 27 Aug 2024
Extension: Side and rear of property
Change of use of 5, 5a and Neals Yard to form a single five bedroom residential dwelling incorporating two storey side and rear extensions together with an ancillary home office / residential outbuilding (revision to approved application 12/P/01547).
5 East Lane's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1999).
£923,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -1.2% per year over 14 years.
£170,000
Growth on file: -1.2% per year over 14 years.
Price per m² for 5 East Lane lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£821
Street avg £5,552
Floor Area
207 m²
Street avg 90 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
42.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Window efficiency improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Cavity wall insulation installed
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Side and rear of property
Change of use of 5, 5a and Neals Yard to form a single five bedroom residential dwelling incorporating two storey side and rear extensions together with an ancillary home office / residential outbuilding (as amended by plans received 09/11/12).
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
7 October 2013Most recent
£170,000
-16.3%over 14 years5 May 1999
£203,125
Median price across the last 5 sales in KT24 6HJ: £460,000 (2025–2004).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 5.1 t/year
Long Reach — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
The Raleigh School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.1dB