Get started9 Thornleas Place is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in East Horsley, Leatherhead, Leatherhead (KT24 6DJ). It has a recorded floor area of 89 m² (around 958 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (May 2018) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83). The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £649,000 is 13.9% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£595/sq ft) was about 66.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 89 m² the property is well over the postcode median (65 m² across 7 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sale on file: £570,000 in August 2018.
9 Thornleas Place has been extended on multiple sides of the property across separate planning applications.
Extension: Single storey · Front of property
Single storey front extension together with creation of an additional parking bay.
Latest sale on 9 Thornleas Place was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£649,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 9 years.
£570,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 9 years.
On floor area, 9 Thornleas Place stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£6,404
Street avg £4,372
Floor Area
89 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Horsley Railway Station — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.2dB

Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension
29 August 2018Most recent
£570,000
+67.6%over 9 years17 March 2009
£340,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in KT24 6DJ: £365,000 (2019–2008).
4 Thornleas Place East Horsley Leatherhead
Sold Jul 2019
7 Thornleas Place East Horsley Leatherhead
Sold Oct 2010
6 Thornleas Place East Horsley Leatherhead
Sold Jun 2010
10 Thornleas Place East Horsley Leatherhead
Sold Jun 2008
3 Thornleas Place East Horsley Leatherhead
Sold Jul 2007
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
KT24 6BS
Closest school
0.9 km
The Raleigh School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.