Get started7 Thornleas Place is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in East Horsley, Leatherhead, Leatherhead (KT24 6DJ). It has a recorded floor area of 63 m² (around 678 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (May 2025) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in April 2010 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
Held since October 2010 — that's 16 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £472,000 sits 60% above the 2010 sale of £295,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£435/sq ft) was about 23.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 63 m² it's 16.6% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (76 m² median across 7 EPCs).
7 Thornleas Place valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£472,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.7% per year over 7 years.
£295,000
Growth on file: 2.7% per year over 7 years.
Floor Area for 7 Thornleas Place lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,683
Street avg £4,618
Floor Area
63 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Horsley Railway Station — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
7 October 2010Most recent
£295,000
+19.4%over 6 years30 January 2004
£247,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in KT24 6DJ: £410,000 (2019–2009).
4 Thornleas Place East Horsley Leatherhead
Sold Jul 2019
9 Thornleas Place East Horsley Leatherhead
Sold Aug 2018
6 Thornleas Place East Horsley Leatherhead
Sold Jun 2010
10 Thornleas Place East Horsley Leatherhead
Sold Jun 2008
3 Thornleas Place East Horsley Leatherhead
Sold Jul 2007
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
KT24 6LZ
Closest school
0.9 km
The Raleigh School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.