Get started28 Frenchlands Gate is an end-of-terrace house in East Horsley, Leatherhead, Leatherhead (KT24 6BF). It has a recorded floor area of 128 m² (around 1378 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007-2011 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (March 2021) returns a B (score 82), comfortably above the UK average. The rating has held steady at B across 2 certificates since March 2011. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and window efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. At 128 m² it's 16.3% larger than the typical home in the postcode (110 m² median across 39 EPCs). Last sale on file: £770,000 in November 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£794,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.4% per year over 11 years.
£770,000
Growth on file: 2.4% per year over 11 years.
Years Held for 28 Frenchlands Gate lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£6,016
Street avg £5,506
Floor Area
128 m²
Street avg 121 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Ockham Road South — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Hot water system upgraded
Solar water heating installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
16 November 2022Most recent
£770,000
+28.3%over 10 years30 March 2012
£600,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in KT24 6BF: £695,000 (2024–2022).
38 Frenchlands Gate East Horsley Leatherhead
Sold Aug 2024
22 Frenchlands Gate East Horsley Leatherhead
Sold Aug 2023
36 Frenchlands Gate East Horsley Leatherhead
Sold Mar 2023
3 Frenchlands Gate East Horsley Leatherhead
Sold Nov 2022
35 Frenchlands Gate East Horsley Leatherhead
Sold Aug 2022
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 2.0 t/year
KT24 6DL
Closest school
1.4 km
The Raleigh School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.