Get started2 Manor Gardens is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Effingham, Leatherhead, Leatherhead (KT24 5PF). It has a recorded floor area of 87 m² (around 936 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (April 2012) shows an E (score 47), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 79), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from April 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Today's modelled estimate of £512,000 sits 50.6% above the 2012 sale of £340,000. At 87 m² it sits well below the postcode median (132 m² across 8 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 88% of similar EPCs). 14 years since the last transfer (July 2012).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 03 Apr 2022
2 Manor Gardens valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£512,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£340,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Habitable Rooms for 2 Manor Gardens lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,908
Street avg £3,829
Floor Area
87 m²
Street avg 129 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.9dB

2 July 2012Most recent
£340,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in KT24 5PF: £600,000 (2024–2017).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.6 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
KT24 5NS
Effingham Crossroads — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Howard of Effingham School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.2dB