Get started11 Lindens Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Effingham, Leatherhead, Leatherhead (KT24 5NZ). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 753 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (September 2015) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88). The latest certificate is from September 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £531,000 is 15.4% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£611/sq ft) was about 26.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 10 years since the last transfer (February 2016). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 70 m² it's 18.6% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (86 m² median across 13 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 85% of similar EPCs).
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 29 Sept 2025
Sale price has at least doubled since 2000.
£531,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 16 years.
£460,000
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 16 years.
EPC Rating for 11 Lindens Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£6,571
Street avg £5,922
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 88 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.1dB

16 February 2016Most recent
£460,000
+53.8%over 9 years12 October 2006
£299,000
+49.5%over 5 years27 June 2001
£200,000
+11.7%over 1 year14 June 2000
£179,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in KT24 5NZ: £562,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
KT24 5NS
Norwood Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Howard of Effingham School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.