Get started2 Lindens Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Effingham, Leatherhead, Leatherhead (KT24 5NZ). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 797 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (June 2014) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from June 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£712/sq ft) was about 63.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold December 2023 for £567,500. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 16 Jun 2024
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1999.
£542,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 24 years.
£567,500
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 24 years.
Price per m² for 2 Lindens Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£7,669
Street avg £5,837
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 88 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.1dB

1 December 2023Most recent
£567,500
+33.6%over 9 years12 November 2014
£424,875
+19.7%over 5 years5 December 2008
£355,000
+125.4%over 8 years10 December 1999
£157,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in KT24 5NZ: £500,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
KT24 5NS
Norwood Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Howard of Effingham School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.