Get startedHoneyhanger is a five-bedroom detached house in East Horsley, Leatherhead, Leatherhead (KT24 5DB). It has a recorded floor area of 256 m² (around 2758 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (September 2009) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 69). The latest certificate is from September 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since May 2010 — that's 16 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 11.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £1,345,000 is 18.5% above the 2010 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£411/sq ft) was about 15.4% below the postcode norm. 3 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and a garage conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Honeyhanger's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 25 Sept 2019
Honeyhanger has an approved side extension on the planning record.
Extension: Side of property
Single storey side garage extension.
Honeyhanger has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2001.
£1,345,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 11.9% per year over 8 years.
£1,135,000
Growth on file: 11.9% per year over 8 years.
On price per m², Honeyhanger runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,429
Street avg £6,366
Floor Area
256 m²
Street avg 252 m²
Habitable Rooms
10 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
High Park Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.1dB

Extension: Rear of property
Garage conversion, single storey rear extensions and single storey detached garage to the side. First floor extension to rear of property. [Revision to approved application 11/P/02061 to show enclosure of porch and addition of a side door on the east flank elevation, increase in the width of the orangery and enlargement of the sitting room, enlargement of the first floor rear extension, new obscure glazed window to the ensuite in the existing north west elevation and new rooflight to the ensuite on the south east elevation.] (Amended description and amended plans received 13/02/13)
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
7 May 2010Most recent
£1,135,000
+42.8%over 6 years29 August 2003
£795,000
+80.7%over 1 year27 November 2001
£440,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in KT24 5DB: £1,645,000 (2023–2014).
Green Tiles High Park Avenue East Horsley Leatherhead
Sold Dec 2023
Parc Behan High Park Avenue East Horsley Leatherhead
Sold May 2021
Solbakken High Park Avenue East Horsley Leatherhead
Sold Aug 2018
Nettlecombe High Park Avenue East Horsley Leatherhead
Sold Mar 2016
Westholme High Park Avenue East Horsley Leatherhead
Sold Dec 2014
Street avg 8 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
8.4 t/year