Get startedCleeve Cottage is a detached house in East Horsley, Leatherhead, Leatherhead (KT24 5BH). It has a recorded floor area of 252 m² (around 2713 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (May 2023) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£700/sq ft) was about 19.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 252 m² the property is well over the postcode median (177 m² across 34 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sale on file: £1,900,000 in July 2023.
Cleeve Cottage's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Cleeve Cottage has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£1,845,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 26 years.
£1,900,000
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 26 years.
Cleeve Cottage outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£7,540
Street avg £6,688
Floor Area
252 m²
Street avg 185 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Horsley Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.6dB

25 July 2023Most recent
£1,900,000
+105.4%over 18 years29 October 2004
£925,000
+151.7%over 6 years16 December 1997
£367,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in KT24 5BH: £1,650,000 (2025–2023).
Sedgley Cottage Cobham Way East Horsley Leatherhead
Sold May 2025
Lerryn Cottage Cobham Way East Horsley Leatherhead
Sold Sept 2024
Mowbray Corner Cobham Way East Horsley Leatherhead
Sold Aug 2024
Arthur House Cobham Way East Horsley Leatherhead
Sold Mar 2024
Little Beeches Cobham Way East Horsley Leatherhead
Sold Dec 2023
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.7 t/year
Street avg 6.6 t/year
KT24 5JT
Closest school
1.0 km
The Raleigh School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.