Get startedBurwood Cottage is a three-bedroom detached house in East Horsley, Leatherhead, Leatherhead (KT24 5BH). It has a recorded floor area of 120 m² (around 1292 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (September 2021) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 78), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include attached land beyond the plot. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
At 120 m² it sits well below the postcode median (201 m² across 34 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 76% of similar EPCs). One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2023. Past consents include an extension, a porch and partial demolition, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,010/sq ft) was about 85.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: May 2022 at £1,305,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Burwood Cottage's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Erection of two storey side extensions, single storey rear extension and side extension to form garage and new porch with two new chimney stacks and changes to fenestration following demolition of side conservatory, utility room and detached garage.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£1,362,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£1,305,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Burwood Cottage outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£10,875
Street avg £6,554
Floor Area
120 m²
Street avg 189 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Horsley Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.6dB

20 May 2022Most recent
£1,305,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in KT24 5BH: £1,650,000 (2025–2023).
Sedgley Cottage Cobham Way East Horsley Leatherhead
Sold May 2025
Lerryn Cottage Cobham Way East Horsley Leatherhead
Sold Sept 2024
Mowbray Corner Cobham Way East Horsley Leatherhead
Sold Aug 2024
Arthur House Cobham Way East Horsley Leatherhead
Sold Mar 2024
Little Beeches Cobham Way East Horsley Leatherhead
Sold Dec 2023
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.3 t/year
Street avg 6.6 t/year
KT24 5AP
Closest school
1.0 km
The Raleigh School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.0dB