Get startedHolly Cottage is a four-bedroom detached house in East Horsley, Leatherhead, Leatherhead (KT24 5BG). It has a recorded floor area of 203 m² (around 2185 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (April 2016) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76). The latest certificate is from April 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£721/sq ft) was about 24.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 3 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension and a loft conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. 10 years since the last transfer (August 2016).
Holly Cottage's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 19 Apr 2026
A recent planning application at Holly Cottage was refused — worth checking the council file.
Erection of a detached double garage
Price for Holly Cottage has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£1,686,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.0% per year over 21 years.
£1,575,000
Growth on file: 9.0% per year over 21 years.
Habitable Rooms for Holly Cottage runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£7,759
Street avg £6,723
Floor Area
203 m²
Street avg 195 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
The Highlands — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.2dB

Extension: Two storey · Side and rear of property
Two storey side / rear extension, loft conversion and changes to fenestration
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
8 August 2016Most recent
£1,575,000
+81.7%over 13 years7 February 2003
£867,000
+233.5%over 7 years25 August 1995
£260,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in KT24 5BG: £1,350,000 (2024–2014).
Malindi The Highlands East Horsley Leatherhead
Sold Mar 2024
Overdale The Highlands East Horsley Leatherhead
Sold Sept 2020
Coney Ridge The Highlands East Horsley Leatherhead
Sold Nov 2017
Airlie The Highlands East Horsley Leatherhead
Sold Jan 2016
Woodside The Highlands East Horsley Leatherhead
Sold Sept 2014
Street avg 8 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
8.3 t/year
Street avg 9.7 t/year
KT24 5AU
Closest school
0.9 km
The Raleigh School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.