Get startedCherry Tree Cottage is a three-bedroom detached house in East Horsley, Leatherhead, Leatherhead (KT24 5AG). It has a recorded floor area of 121 m² (around 1302 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (April 2021) shows an F (score 38), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to D (score 59), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory and attached land beyond the plot. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
At 121 m² it sits well below the postcode median (216 m² across 9 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. 3 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and a porch, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£783/sq ft) was about 40.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold November 2022 for £1,020,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Cherry Tree Cottage sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
Certificate of lawfulness for proposed development to establish whether a single storey garage outbuilding would be lawful
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£1,072,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£1,020,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
EPC Rating for Cherry Tree Cottage lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£8,430
Street avg £7,035
Floor Area
121 m²
Street avg 222 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 8 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.5 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.1dB

Discharge of condition 3 (Materials) , 4 (Protective works) and 5 (Methodology of works) of planning application 23/P/01567 approved 31/01/2024
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
28 November 2022Most recent
£1,020,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in KT24 5AG: £1,525,000 (2025–2020).
Pennymead Lodge Pine Walk East Horsley Leatherhead
Sold Jan 2025
Trewidland Pine Walk East Horsley Leatherhead
Sold Oct 2023
Deer Leap Pine Walk East Horsley Leatherhead
Sold Feb 2022
Brook Cottage Pine Walk East Horsley Leatherhead
Sold Feb 2022
The Moorings Pine Walk East Horsley Leatherhead
Sold Nov 2020
CO₂ Emissions
7.5 t/year
Street avg 7.2 t/year
KT24 5AP
Ockham Road South — bus stop.
Closest school
1.9 km
St Lawrence Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.2dB