Get started14 Heather Close is a three-bedroom detached house in New Haw, Addlestone, Addlestone (KT15 3PF). It has a recorded floor area of 118 m² (around 1270 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (November 2024) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in January 2012 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Average to Good and roof efficiency went from Poor to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85). The property has underfloor heating on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £685,000 is 39.8% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£386/sq ft) was about 20.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 118 m² it's 15.7% larger than the typical home in the postcode (102 m² median across 8 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 88% of similar EPCs). On the market in December 2015 and unlisted since — roughly 10 years.
14 Heather Close has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£685,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.0% per year over 18 years.
£490,000
Growth on file: 7.0% per year over 18 years.
14 Heather Close outperforms the street on co₂ emissions by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,153
Street avg £3,886
Floor Area
118 m²
Street avg 101 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Park Side — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Wall insulation upgraded
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Floor insulation added or improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
2 December 2015Most recent
£490,000
+240.3%over 18 years27 November 1997
£144,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in KT15 3PF: £353,000 (2016–2009).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 5.3 t/year
KT15 3EJ
Closest school
0.8 km
The Grange Community Infant School. 21 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
48.9dB