Get started61 Byron Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Addlestone (KT15 2SJ). It has a recorded floor area of 107 m² (around 1146 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (August 2011) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The latest certificate is from August 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £509,000 is 27.6% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£348/sq ft) was about 45% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 10 years ago, in April 2016. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 74% of similar EPCs).
61 Byron Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 24 Aug 2021
61 Byron Road has been extended on multiple sides of the property across separate planning applications.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of a single storey rear extension
Price for 61 Byron Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£509,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.3% per year over 19 years.
£399,000
Growth on file: 8.3% per year over 19 years.
EPC Rating for 61 Byron Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,746
Street avg £3,581
Floor Area
107 m²
Street avg 96 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
St George's College — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.7dB

Extension: Single storey · Side and rear of property
Erection of single storey rear and first floor side extensions
8 April 2016Most recent
£399,000
+64.2%over 9 years19 May 2006
£243,000
+7.0%over 1 year19 May 2004
£227,000
+167.7%over 7 years15 November 1996
£84,800
Median price across the last 5 sales in KT15 2SJ: £575,000 (2025–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
KT15 2JE
Closest school
0.8 km
Darley Dene Primary School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.