Get started49 Byron Road is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Addlestone (KT15 2SJ). It has a recorded floor area of 105 m² (around 1130 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (August 2019) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include outbuildings.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£525/sq ft) was about 121.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £593,775 in April 2025. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2017. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
49 Byron Road has an approved rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Rear of property
Addition of single storey glass canopy to rear elevation of property.
Latest sale on 49 Byron Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£602,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 25 years.
£593,775
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 25 years.
On years held, 49 Byron Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,655
Street avg £3,495
Floor Area
105 m²
Street avg 96 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
St George's College — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.7dB

22 April 2025Most recent
£593,775
+21.9%over 5 years22 November 2019
£487,000
+94.8%over 15 years9 August 2004
£249,950
+111.8%over 4 years17 December 1999
£118,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in KT15 2SJ: £510,000 (2024–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
KT15 2LF
Closest school
0.8 km
Darley Dene Primary School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.