Get started25 Byron Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Addlestone (KT15 2SJ). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 711 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (April 2010) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The latest certificate is from April 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 16 years, with the last transfer in September 2010. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £413,000 sits 65.2% above the 2010 sale of £249,950. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£351/sq ft) was about 55.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 66 m² it sits well below the postcode median (100 m² across 23 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. 3 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
25 Byron Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 23 Apr 2020
25 Byron Road has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Proposed lawful development Certificate to establish whether planning permission is required for a hipped to gable enlargement, rear dormer window, three roof lights on front roof slope
25 Byron Road saw 3 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£413,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 7 years.
£249,950
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 7 years.
On floor area, 25 Byron Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,783
Street avg £3,580
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 98 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
St George's College — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.7dB

Details pursuant to Condition 4 (gas membrane) of planning permission RU.13/0911 (Erection of single storey rear extension incorporating two rooflights)
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
20 September 2010Most recent
£249,950
+12.6%over 6 years28 May 2004
£222,000
+28.7%over 7 months5 November 2003
£172,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in KT15 2SJ: £575,000 (2025–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
KT15 2AW
Closest school
0.8 km
Darley Dene Primary School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.