Get started11 Byron Road is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Addlestone (KT15 2SJ). It has a recorded floor area of 100 m² (around 1078 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (May 2009) shows an F (score 28), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to D (score 55), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from May 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 17 years, with the last transfer in June 2009. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Today's modelled estimate of £464,000 sits 106.2% above the 2009 sale of £225,000. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2009. Past consents include an extension, a porch and partial demolition, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
11 Byron Road sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 07 May 2019
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of a single storey rear extension incorporating three rooflights, single storey front extension to garage, front porch and alterations to fenestration following demolition of existing single storey rear extension
The latest sale fell during the post-2008 dip, often a low-water mark in price comparisons.
£464,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£225,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
11 Byron Road is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£2,246
Street avg £3,650
Floor Area
100 m²
Street avg 96 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
St George's College — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.7dB

10 June 2009Most recent
£225,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in KT15 2SJ: £575,000 (2025–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
7.7 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
KT15 2LF
Closest school
0.8 km
Darley Dene Primary School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.8dB