Get started14 Bourneside Road is a three-bedroom detached house in Addlestone (KT15 2HZ). It has a recorded floor area of 64 m² (around 687 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (August 2011) shows an E (score 49), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 57). The latest certificate is from August 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £430,000 is 17.8% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£531/sq ft) was about 83.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in October 2016 and unlisted since — roughly 10 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, a conservatory and partial demolition, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 64 m² it's 21.2% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (81 m² median across 11 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 82% of similar EPCs).
14 Bourneside Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 18 Aug 2021
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
14 Bourneside Road has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£430,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 13 years.
£365,000
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 13 years.
On epc rating, 14 Bourneside Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,721
Street avg £4,375
Floor Area
64 m²
Street avg 90 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Addlestone Railway Station — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.8dB

Erection of single storey front extension, two storey rear extension following demolition of existing rear extension and erection of rear conservatory.
Proposed single storey front extension, demolition of existing rear extension and erection of two storey rear extension. (AMENDED PLANS 21/04/2017)
25 October 2016Most recent
£365,000
+21.7%over 2 years22 April 2014
£299,950
+29.3%over 2 years21 December 2011
£232,000
+10.5%over 5 years20 July 2006
£210,000
+7.7%over 2 years12 December 2003
£195,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in KT15 2HZ: £433,000 (2024–2020).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
KT15 2AW
Closest school
0.5 km
Darley Dene Primary School. 20 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.