Get started23 Bourneside Road is a four-bedroom detached house in Addlestone (KT15 2HZ). It has a recorded floor area of 97 m² (around 1044 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (February 2020) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since January 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £523,000 is 20.8% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£415/sq ft) was about 39.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold May 2020 for £433,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 97 m² it's 22% larger than the typical home in the postcode (80 m² median across 11 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
23 Bourneside Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£523,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.9% per year over 24 years.
£433,000
Growth on file: 7.9% per year over 24 years.
23 Bourneside Road outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,464
Street avg £4,501
Floor Area
97 m²
Street avg 87 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Addlestone Railway Station — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
20 May 2020Most recent
£433,000
+13.9%over 5 years19 January 2015
£380,000
+45.1%over 2 years10 February 2012
£261,850
+274.1%over 15 years5 July 1996
£70,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in KT15 2HZ: £410,000 (2024–2016).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
KT15 2LF
Closest school
0.5 km
Darley Dene Primary School. 20 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.