Get started5 Clifton Close is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Addlestone (KT15 2EX). It has a recorded floor area of 118 m² (around 1270 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The property has an EV charger on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy. The home occupies a corner plot and a cul-de-sac position. The latest certificate (April 2018) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 3-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£433/sq ft) was about 51.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2022. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 118 m² it's 18.6% larger than the typical home in the postcode (100 m² median across 8 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 88% of similar EPCs). Last sale on file: £550,000 in April 2024.
5 Clifton Close's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
5 Clifton Close has an approved side extension on the planning record.
Extension: Side of property
Proposed infill side extension.
Latest sale on 5 Clifton Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£554,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 25 years.
£550,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 25 years.
5 Clifton Close outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,661
Street avg £4,042
Floor Area
118 m²
Street avg 99 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Roakes Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.2dB

25 April 2024Most recent
£550,000
+18.0%over 5 years21 August 2018
£466,100
+89.5%over 13 years13 September 2004
£246,000
+8.8%over 9 months19 December 2003
£226,000
+61.5%over 4 years19 February 1999
£139,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in KT15 2EX: £420,000 (2021–2015).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.4 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
KT15 2LF
Closest school
0.2 km
Chertsey High School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.