Get started8 Countisbury Gardens is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Addlestone (KT15 1RS). It has a recorded floor area of 45 m² (around 484 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2013) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). The latest certificate is from June 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £247,000 is 11.3% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£458/sq ft) was about 50.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in July 2015, so it's been off the market for around 11 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 86% of similar EPCs). 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count.
8 Countisbury Gardens's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 23 Jun 2023
8 Countisbury Gardens has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£247,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.1% per year over 18 years.
£222,000
Growth on file: 8.1% per year over 18 years.
8 Countisbury Gardens outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,933
Street avg £3,334
Floor Area
45 m²
Street avg 47 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Liberty Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.6dB

3 July 2015Most recent
£222,000
+29.1%over 7 years3 August 2007
£172,000
+11.0%over 1 year19 August 2005
£155,000
+47.7%over 3 years5 October 2001
£104,950
+90.8%over 4 years27 June 1997
£55,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in KT15 1RS: £222,500 (2025–2021).
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 1.7 t/year
KT15 1SD
Closest school
0.2 km
Sayes Court School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.