Get started6 Countisbury Gardens is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Addlestone (KT15 1RS). It has a recorded floor area of 40 m² (around 431 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2024) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in September 2013 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Poor to Good, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 91). The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£550/sq ft) was about 83% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £237,000 in March 2021. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count.
6 Countisbury Gardens's carbon output is low for the local stock.
6 Countisbury Gardens has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2001.
£247,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.5% per year over 20 years.
£237,000
Growth on file: 4.5% per year over 20 years.
Price per m² for 6 Countisbury Gardens runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,925
Street avg £4,393
Floor Area
40 m²
Street avg 41 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Liberty Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
12 March 2021Most recent
£237,000
+3.0%over 3 years4 December 2017
£230,000
+29.2%over 10 years24 September 2007
£178,000
+27.2%over 4 years27 June 2003
£139,950
+40.0%over 1 year29 June 2001
£100,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in KT15 1RS: £222,500 (2025–2021).
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.5 t/year
Street avg 1.5 t/year
KT15 1SD
Closest school
0.2 km
Sayes Court School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.