Get started45 Ongar Road is a four-bedroom detached house in Addlestone (KT15 1BW). It has a recorded floor area of 117 m² (around 1259 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (April 2013) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from April 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£409/sq ft) was about 78.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 117 m² it's 27.5% larger than the typical home in the postcode (92 m² median across 17 EPCs). Sold October 2022 for £515,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 25 Apr 2023
Price for 45 Ongar Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£511,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 27 years.
£515,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 27 years.
45 Ongar Road outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,402
Street avg £3,853
Floor Area
117 m²
Street avg 97 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
St Paul's Church — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
58.4dB

26 October 2022Most recent
£515,000
+64.8%over 16 years30 August 2006
£312,500
+153.0%over 6 years1 October 1999
£123,500
+90.0%over 2 years12 August 1997
£65,000
-38.7%over 2 years10 August 1995
£106,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in KT15 1BW: £525,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
4.8 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
KT15 1DB
Closest school
0.2 km
Holy Family Catholic Primary School. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
52.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.