Get started3 Ongar Road is a detached house in Addlestone (KT15 1BW). It has a recorded floor area of 111 m² (around 1195 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (February 2025) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since February 2012. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£439/sq ft) was about 104% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold June 2025 for £525,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 111 m² it's 20.9% larger than the typical home in the postcode (92 m² median across 17 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 82% of similar EPCs).
3 Ongar Road has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£539,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.2% per year over 18 years.
£525,000
Growth on file: 3.2% per year over 18 years.
3 Ongar Road is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£4,730
Street avg £3,832
Floor Area
111 m²
Street avg 98 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
St Paul's Church — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
58.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
20 June 2025Most recent
£525,000
+28.0%over 5 years15 November 2019
£410,000
+17.2%over 4 years27 February 2015
£349,950
19 December 2014
£349,950
+18.6%over 7 years27 April 2007
£295,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in KT15 1BW: £515,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
KT15 1DB
Closest school
0.2 km
Holy Family Catholic Primary School. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
52.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.