Get started13 Ongar Road is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Addlestone (KT15 1BW). It has a recorded floor area of 75 m² (around 807 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (July 2024) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in March 2012 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£499/sq ft) was about 127.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold February 2025 for £403,000. At 75 m² it's 19.4% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (93 m² median across 17 EPCs).
13 Ongar Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£434,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.8% per year over 28 years.
£403,000
Growth on file: 6.8% per year over 28 years.
On years held, 13 Ongar Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,373
Street avg £3,792
Floor Area
75 m²
Street avg 100 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
St Paul's Church — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
58.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
27 February 2025Most recent
£403,000
+16.5%over 7 years16 February 2018
£346,000
+60.2%over 5 years30 July 2012
£216,000
+137.4%over 14 years24 April 1998
£91,000
+44.4%over 1 year31 October 1996
£63,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in KT15 1BW: £525,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
KT15 1PP
Closest school
0.2 km
Holy Family Catholic Primary School. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
52.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.