Get started4 Chestnut Walk is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Byfleet, West Byfleet, West Byfleet (KT14 7QF). It has a recorded floor area of 45 m² (around 484 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2023) shows a C (score 72). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since October 2008. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 91).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£536/sq ft) was about 53% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: February 2024 at £259,500. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: tree works approved in 2014. Past consents include tree works, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count.
T1 Horse Chestnut To reduce the crown by 30% due to excessive shading and the tree is very large for its location in close proximity to the buildings (Works subject to TPO 626/0045/1962)
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2000.
£281,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 24 years.
£259,500
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 24 years.
Years Held for 4 Chestnut Walk lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,767
Street avg £5,377
Floor Area
45 m²
Street avg 47 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Rectory Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
59.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 February 2024Most recent
£259,500
+25.7%over 8 years12 May 2015
£206,500
+29.1%over 4 years18 March 2011
£160,000
+102.7%over 11 years21 January 2000
£78,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in KT14 7QF: £252,500 (2024–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
1.7 t/year
Street avg 2.0 t/year
KT14 7AL
Closest school
0.5 km
St Mary's CofE Controlled Primary School, Byfleet. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
53.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.