Get startedBarnes Wallis Court is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Byfleet, West Byfleet, West Byfleet (KT14 7HJ). It has a recorded floor area of 83 m² (around 893 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 2007-2011. At 83 m² this is the 45th smallest of 49 units on EPC record in Barnes Wallis Court, where floor areas span 45–110 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to B across 49 units on file. The latest certificate (June 2021) shows a C (score 79), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82). Main heating runs on electricity.
At 83 m² the property is well over the postcode median (52 m² across 48 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 71% of similar EPCs). Sale prices here have lagged England HPI: -6.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£134/sq ft) was about 63.7% below the postcode norm. Sold July 2024 for £120,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Barnes Wallis Court's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£131,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -6.9% per year over 16 years.
£120,000
Growth on file: -6.9% per year over 16 years.
On price per m², Barnes Wallis Court runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,446
Street avg £3,301
Floor Area
83 m²
Street avg 59 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
The Plough — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.8dB

17 July 2024Most recent
£120,000
-48.9%over 2 years25 October 2021
£235,000
-4.9%over 10 years8 August 2011
£247,000
-35.6%over 3 years30 April 2008
£383,450
Median price across the last 5 sales in KT14 7HJ: £115,000 (2025–2024).
Barnes Wallis Court Flat 50 28 Oyster Lane Byfleet West Byfleet
Sold Sept 2025
Barnes Wallis Court Flat 14 28 Oyster Lane Byfleet West Byfleet
Sold Sept 2025
Barnes Wallis Court Flat 38 28 Oyster Lane Byfleet West Byfleet
Sold Aug 2025
Barnes Wallis Court Flat 24 28 Oyster Lane Byfleet West Byfleet
Sold May 2025
Barnes Wallis Court Flat 3 28 Oyster Lane Byfleet West Byfleet
Sold Oct 2024
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 1.8 t/year
KT14 7HJ
Closest school
0.6 km
St Mary's CofE Controlled Primary School, Byfleet. 11 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
50.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.