Get startedHalingal is a detached house in West Byfleet (KT14 6DF). It has a recorded floor area of 120 m² (around 1292 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (February 2020) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since September 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Average; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£542/sq ft) was about 57.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: May 2022 at £700,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on Halingal was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£733,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 24 years.
£700,000
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 24 years.
Price per m² for Halingal runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,833
Street avg £4,069
Floor Area
120 m²
Street avg 113 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Regency Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
12 May 2022Most recent
£700,000
+58.2%over 14 years25 May 2007
£442,500
+47.5%over 5 years8 June 2001
£300,000
+53.8%over 3 years22 May 1998
£195,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in KT14 6DF: £477,500 (2025–2020).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
KT14 6QA
Closest school
0.2 km
The Marist Catholic Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.