Get started15 Orchard Dene is a one-bedroom semi-detached house in West Byfleet (KT14 6BH). It has a recorded floor area of 64 m² (around 689 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (July 2023) shows a C (score 71). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since August 2012. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. Main heating runs on electricity. At 64 m² this is the 10th smallest of 21 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 53–86 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B across 21 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £199,000 is 26.8% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£228/sq ft) was about 31% below the postcode norm. It changed hands recently, sold June 2025 for £157,000.
15 Orchard Dene's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£199,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.1% per year over 27 years.
£157,000
Growth on file: 1.1% per year over 27 years.
Price per m² for 15 Orchard Dene lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,453
Street avg £3,877
Floor Area
64 m²
Street avg 65 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Health Centre — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
20 June 2025Most recent
£157,000
-16.3%over 12 years16 November 2012
£187,500
+33.9%over 9 years22 September 2003
£140,000
+19.7%over 4 years11 December 1998
£117,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in KT14 6BH: £240,000 (2025–2024).
16 Orchard Dene Madeira Road West Byfleet
Sold Nov 2025
6 Orchard Dene Madeira Road West Byfleet
Sold Sept 2025
3 Orchard Dene Madeira Road West Byfleet
Sold Sept 2024
9 Orchard Dene Madeira Road West Byfleet
Sold Aug 2024
10 Orchard Dene Madeira Road West Byfleet
Sold Feb 2024
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
KT14 6BT
Closest school
0.4 km
The Marist Catholic Primary School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.