Get started10 Fosse Way is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in West Byfleet (KT14 6BG). It has a recorded floor area of 57 m² (around 614 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. At 57 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (57–100 m²). The building's EPC ratings span E to C across 16 units on file. The latest certificate (March 2014) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in May 2011 the rating was F, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and main heating went from Very Poor to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average and lighting dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 74). The latest certificate is from March 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £251,000 is 30.4% above the 2014 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£314/sq ft) was about 17.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 12 years since the last transfer (February 2014). Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
10 Fosse Way's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 18 Mar 2024
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1996.
£251,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.8% per year over 18 years.
£192,500
Growth on file: 6.8% per year over 18 years.
On floor area, 10 Fosse Way runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,377
Street avg £3,059
Floor Area
57 m²
Street avg 59 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Elmstead Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
Replaced storage heaters with gas boiler
Connected to mains gas supply
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 February 2014Most recent
£192,500
+5.5%over 1 year9 August 2012
£182,500
-3.9%over 4 years30 May 2008
£190,000
+11.8%over 1 year27 March 2007
£170,000
+120.9%over 8 years11 August 1998
£76,950
+31.0%over 2 years12 January 1996
£58,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in KT14 6BG: £256,500 (2024–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
KT14 6JS
Closest school
0.1 km
The Marist Catholic Primary School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.