Get startedWey House Courtyard is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in West Byfleet (KT14 6AZ). It has a recorded floor area of 62 m² (around 667 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2022) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since October 2010. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Good to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76). Main heating runs on electricity. At 62 m² this is the 2nd smallest of 4 units on EPC record in Wey House Courtyard, where floor areas span 53–68 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C across 4 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£390/sq ft) was about 16.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 9 years since the last transfer (October 2017).
£259,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.0% per year over 6 years.
£260,000
Growth on file: 7.0% per year over 6 years.
On price per m², Wey House Courtyard stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,194
Street avg £3,615
Floor Area
62 m²
Street avg 62 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Waitrose — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system changed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
19 October 2017Most recent
£260,000
+48.6%over 5 years30 November 2011
£175,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in KT14 6AZ: £230,000 (2024–2008).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 2.0 t/year
KT14 6FB
Closest school
0.5 km
The Marist Catholic Primary School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.8dB