Get started9 Chestnut Lane is a three-bedroom detached house in Weybridge (KT13 9BU). It has a recorded floor area of 143 m² (around 1539 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (September 2019) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since March 2017. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and window efficiency went from Very Poor to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 17.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. At 143 m² the property is well over the postcode median (95 m² across 9 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 4 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 2 refused. Past consents include an extension and partial demolition, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Most recent transfer: June 2020 at £760,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Variation of Condition 2 (Approved Plans) of planning permission 2018/1888 to replace proposed two rear dormer windows with single larger rear dormer window.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£736,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 17.4% per year over 3 years.
£760,000
Growth on file: 17.4% per year over 3 years.
On price per m², 9 Chestnut Lane runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,315
Street avg £6,766
Floor Area
143 m²
Street avg 113 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
York Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency decreased
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Wall insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Single storey
Single-storey rear/side extension, roof extension incorporating a 1.6m increase to ridge height, rear dormer windows and front roof lights, front canopy and alterations to fenestration and external finish following partial demolition of the existing house and demolition of the existing detached garage.
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
25 June 2020Most recent
£760,000
+55.1%over 2 years28 September 2017
£490,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in KT13 9BU: £975,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.9 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
KT13 9BB
Closest school
0.2 km
Manby Lodge Infant School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.5dB