Get started11 Chestnut Lane is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Weybridge (KT13 9BU). It has a recorded floor area of 61 m² (around 652 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (September 2009) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 61). The latest certificate is from September 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since December 2009 — that's 16 years off the open market, well above the local norm. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. Today's modelled estimate of £525,000 sits 50% above the 2009 sale of £350,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£537/sq ft) was about 24.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 61 m² it sits well below the postcode median (117 m² across 9 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 78% of similar EPCs). 8 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 5 refused. Past consents include an extension and a porch, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
11 Chestnut Lane's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 02 Sept 2019
Extension: Side and rear of property
Single storey side/rear extension and new front porch following demolition of existing extension
The latest sale fell during the post-2008 dip, often a low-water mark in price comparisons.
£525,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£350,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On years held, 11 Chestnut Lane stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£5,776
Street avg £6,700
Floor Area
61 m²
Street avg 122 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
York Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.1dB

Extension: Side and rear of property
6 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
23 December 2009Most recent
£350,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in KT13 9BU: £975,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
KT13 9ZA
Closest school
0.2 km
Manby Lodge Infant School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.5dB