Get started10 Chestnut Lane is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Weybridge (KT13 9BU). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 829 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (February 2019) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in August 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Poor to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
Untraded for 16 years, with the last transfer in February 2010. Today's modelled estimate of £487,000 sits 67.6% above the 2010 sale of £290,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£350/sq ft) was about 26.7% below the postcode norm. At 77 m² it sits well below the postcode median (117 m² across 9 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. 3 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 3 refused.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Single storey two bedroom detached dwelling
£487,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£290,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 10 Chestnut Lane runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,773
Street avg £6,986
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 120 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
York Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
One row of three two storey terraced houses with associated parking spaces and means of access from Pine Grove following demolition of existing houses
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
11 February 2010Most recent
£290,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in KT13 9BU: £975,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
KT13 9ZA
Closest school
0.2 km
Manby Lodge Infant School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.5dB