Get started8 Fortescue Road is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Weybridge (KT13 8XF). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 764 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (August 2020) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £715,000 is 13.5% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£824/sq ft) was about 68% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, partial demolition and a loft conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 71 m² it's 23.9% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (93 m² median across 27 EPCs). Last sale on file: £630,000 in November 2020.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Single storey · Rear of property
8 Fortescue Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2001.
£715,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 20 years.
£630,000
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 20 years.
On floor area, 8 Fortescue Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£8,873
Street avg £7,343
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 115 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.2dB

Prior Approval Schedule 2, Part 1, Class A: Single-storey rear extension following demolition of existing conservatory.
Hip-to-gable roof extension incorporating rear dormer window and front roof lights following removal of chimney stack.
12 November 2020Most recent
£630,000
+132.5%over 18 years9 May 2002
£271,000
+15.3%over 1 year29 March 2001
£235,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in KT13 8XF: £870,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
KT13 8JT
The Quadrant — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
St Charles Borromeo Catholic Primary School, Weybridge. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.