Get started10 Glencoe Road is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Weybridge (KT13 8JY). It has a recorded floor area of 106 m² (around 1141 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (January 2021) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in February 2010 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average and window efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £666,000 is 11% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£526/sq ft) was about 34.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 106 m² the property is well over the postcode median (75 m² across 40 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sale on file: £599,950 in May 2021. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. 5 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 2 refused. Past consents include an extension, partial demolition and a loft conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Single storey · Rear of property
Price for 10 Glencoe Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£666,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 24 years.
£599,950
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 24 years.
10 Glencoe Road outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,660
Street avg £6,272
Floor Area
106 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.5 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Single-storey rear extension and alterations to fenestration following demolition of existing conservatory.
Hip to gable roof extension, rear dormer window and front rooflights.
3 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
27 May 2021Most recent
£599,950
+30.4%over 7 years6 December 2013
£460,000
+16.5%over 3 years26 November 2010
£395,000
+25.4%over 6 years4 June 2004
£315,000
+114.3%over 6 years31 October 1997
£147,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in KT13 8JY: £585,000 (2025–2025).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
KT13 8JT
The Ship Hotel — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
St Charles Borromeo Catholic Primary School, Weybridge. 15 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.
Free valuation
An expert visits your home
Local expertise
An agent who knows your area